DocketNumber: 23-0408
[…] Iowa R. Evid. 5.404(b)(1). But prior bad acts are admissible if offered for a non-propensity purpose, such as motive, intent, or lack of mistake or accident. State v. Cox,781 N.W.2d 757
, 760–61 (Iowa 2010) (finding that prior-bad-acts evidence is admissible if “relevant and material to a legitimate issue in the case other than a general propensity”); Iowa R. Evid. 5.404(b)(2). 2 Because we find reason to reverse on other grounds, we do not reach the merits of his multiple evidentiary, prosecutorial-misconduct, inconsistent-verdict, or sentencing challenges. 7 To prevail, the State was required to demonstrate sexual intent. SeeIowa Code § 709.8
(1)(a), 709.12(1)(a) (requiring a defendant to act “for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of either [the defender or victim]”). The court found I.G.’s testimony admissible because Lehmann’s “pattern of conduct” indicated such intent.