DocketNumber: 122837
[…] And he questions whether the jury's findings are even reliable "given the impossible position that the erroneous jury instructions placed the fact finders in." We are not persuaded by Roberts' argument. The district court's decision to provide the jury with lesser included offense instructions does not mean the court 22 believed that evidence of intent was lacking. Rather, the court provided these instructions under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3), which requires courts to instruct a jury on lesser included offenses "where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime." This duty to instruct applies even if the evidence is weak or inconclusive. State v. Maestas,298 Kan. 765
, 778-79,316 P.3d 724
(2014). Providing lesser included offense instructions allows a jury to consider the full range of possible verdicts supported by the evidence.