DocketNumber: 121862
[…] The State charged Sieg with possession of methamphetamine under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5706(a) and possession of drug paraphernalia under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21- 5709(b)(2). His first trial ended in a mistrial after the jury deadlocked. A jury found him guilty after a second trial. Sieg appealed, raising five trial-error claims. The panel rejected each and affirmed his convictions. Sieg,2021 WL 2386373
, at *1. He petitioned this court for review, which we granted. Jurisdiction is proper. See K.S.A. 20-3018(b) (providing for petitions for review of Court of Appeals decisions); K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (Supreme Court has jurisdiction to review Court of Appeals decisions upon petition for review). SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE The State charged Sieg under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2): "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to . . . store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body." The term "drug paraphernalia" is broadly defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5701(f). It provides a nonexclusive list of items that can be considered drug paraphernalia under the Kansas Criminal Code, including pipes and spoons.