DocketNumber: 121862
[…] Sieg." (Emphasis added.) On appeal, Sieg argues the district court erred by not giving a limiting instruction. He claims the officer's testimony about those prior actions implied he was guilty this time. The panel held a limiting instruction would not have been legally and factually appropriate. Sieg,2021 WL 2386373
, at *4-5. We review that holding de novo. See State v. Craig,311 Kan. 456
, 464,462 P.3d 173
(2020). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(a) provides: "[E]vidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person 9 committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." Sieg summarily asserts, "Officer Graver's testimony necessarily implicated [his] prior criminal conduct otherwise it would have no relevance at all." This, he argues, made a limiting instruction appropriate. But the panel held the officer's testimony "lacked any specificity."