DocketNumber: 49,810
[…] So, on that basis I am going to sustain Mr. Shultz’ motion to dismiss and dismiss the jury.”
The State has duly perfected this appeal.
Nowhere in the record is there an indication that a question was reserved by the prosecution.
Before this court is permitted to consider the issue raised by the State we must determine whether an appeal properly lies in this case. K.S.A. 1977 Supp. 22-3602(b) provides in pertinent part:
*254 “Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge or associate district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:
“(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;
“(2) From an order arresting judgment;
“(3) Upon a question reserved by the prosecution.”
No appeal lies from a judgment of acquittal. See State v. Crozier, 225 Kan. 120, 587 P.2d 331 (1978); State v. Gustin, 212 Kan. 475, 479, 510 P.2d 1290 (1973). Mr. Shultz, defendant’s counsel, moved for a judgment of acquittal but the court referred to the motion as one for dismissal.