DocketNumber: 49,810
[…] It asserts the determination of which Bi-Agra Association owned the checks involved questions of fact. We agree. The record reflects the trial court, correct or not, did resolve factual issues in the instant case; thus, a judgment of acquittal occurred.
Our inquiry does not end here. We must next determine whether the judgment of acquittal was timely. The motion came while the jury was recessed during the direct examination of the first witness. K.S.A. 22-3419 provides in part:
“(1) The court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more crimes charged in the complaint, indictment or information after the evidence on either side is closed if the*255 evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such crime or crimes.” (Emphasis added.)
Discussion of the federal counterpart of this statute, Rule 29(a), in 2 Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Criminal § 462 (1969) states: