DocketNumber: 95,249
[…] One was after Mr. Carlin asked you the questions and then when the Court asked them. So you’re asking me to believe that you were not telling the truth on that day but you’re telling the truth today. The Court is not going to accept that. And I don’t — I don’t feel, at this time, that a case has been presented to set aside the plea, and the plea will — -the Motion to Withdraw Plea is considered and denied. That will be the order.”
Analysis
The decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is governed by K.S.A. 22-3210(d):
“A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”