DocketNumber: 66,264
[…] In the case at bar, the agreements contained specific language that the settling defendants did not admit liability. The settlement amount paid to the Lytles was a fixed sum in exchange for a complete release. The settling defendants were dismissed and retained no financial interest in the action. None of the settling defendants had a pending claim against Stearns.
K.S.A. 60-452, K.S.A. 60-453
K.S.A. 60-452 states in part:
"Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives furnished or offered or promised to furnish money, or any other thing, act or service to another who has sustained or claims to have sustained loss or damage, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage of any part of it."
K.S.A. 60-453 provides:
"Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act or service in satisfaction of a claim, is inadmissible to prove invalidity of the claim or any part of it."