DocketNumber: 55,731
[…] Weinzirl contends the district court erred when it did not award interest. Weinzirl was not awarded interest under K.S.A. 16-201 by the hearing examiner. He first requested interest after the matter was appealed to the district court. The district court denied Weinzirl interest, stating this was not an appropriate case to award interest.
Until 1983, the Kansas Wage Payment Act contained no provision authorizing the assessment of the interest in addition to the statutory penalty. In 1983, K.S.A. 44-323(a) was amended to read:
"At the discretion of the hearing officer, interest, as provided under K.S.A. 16-201, and amendments thereto, may be assessed on wage claims found to be due and owing from the date the wages were due as defined in K.S.A. 44-314, and amendments thereto."
Under the statute, the awarding of interest is at the discretion of the hearing officer, not statutory interest as imposed under K.S.A. 16-201.