DocketNumber: No. 110,573
[…] The parties spend considerable energy debating whether a contemporaneous objection was lodged by KCPL to certain specific testimony; however, we need not wade into those waters because the essence of KCPL’s objection was that tire Strongs’ evidence was legally insufficient. KCPL asserted this objection from the beginning of the case and carried it all the way through to the end. The purpose of the con
Analysis
To resolve this question, we must interpret and apply K.S.A. 26-513, which provides in relevant part:
“(c) Partial taking. If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the talcing, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking.
“(d) Factors to be considered. In ascertaining the amount of compensation and damages, the following nonexclusive list of factors shall be considered if such factors are shown to east. Such factors are not to be considered as separate items of damages, but are to be considered only as they affect the total compensation and damage under the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Such factors are: