DocketNumber: 46,205
[…] Appellant's first point requires an interpretation of certain sections of 42 U.S.C., Chapter 7. Chapter 7 is divided into 19 subchapters which cover the various federal welfare programs. Included within Chapter 7 are two sections which specifically exempt an applicant for certain designated welfare benefits from taking a medical examination when the applicant objects thereto for religious reasons. The two sections are 42 U.S.C. § 1396f and 42 U.S.C. § 715 which are nearly identical in phraseology and which provide as follows:
"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to require any State which has a plan approved under this subchapter to compel any person to undergo any medical screening, examination, diagnosis, or treatment or to accept any other health care or services provided under such plan for any purpose (other than for the purpose of discovering and preventing the spread of infection or contagious disease or for the purpose of protecting environmental health), if such person objects (or, in case such person is a child, his parent or guardian objects) thereto on religious grounds."
Both of these sections were added to the Social Security Act in January 1968. Section 715 is included in Subchapter V which is concerned with only Maternal and Child Care Health and Crippled Children Services.