DocketNumber: 100,312
[…] K.S.A. 66-1802(d) defines an "excavator" to be "any person who engages directly in excavation activities within the state of Kansas, but shall not include any occupant of a dwelling who: (1) Uses such dwelling as a primary residence; and (2) excavates on the premises of such dwelling." A "person" includes "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, franchise holder, state, city, county or any governmental subdivision or instrumentality of a state and its employees, agents or legal representatives." K.S.A. 66-1802(m). "Excavation" means "any operation in which earth, rock or other material below the surface is moved or otherwise displaced by any means," excepting agricultural tilling, certain railroad, road or ditch maintenance, and fossil fuel exploration and production. K.S.A. 66-1802(c).
K.S.A. 66-1803 provides: