Judges: Robert T. Stephan, Attorney General
[…] As you know, the act establishes a procedure for civil commitment of offenders who have served a sentence or term of confinement and who are found to be sexually violent predators. Upon such a finding by a court or jury, the person is committed to the custody of SRS until such time as the mental abnormality or personality disorder changes so that he or she is safe to be released.
"Sexually violent predator" is defined, in part, as "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense". L. 1994, ch. 316, sec. 2(a). Section 3 of the act (L. 1994, ch. 316, sec. 3) requires notice to a prosecuting attorney upon the anticipated release "of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense."
In Kansas, a juvenile proceeding is a civil proceeding of a protective nature totally divorced from any criminal implications. K.S.A.