John LaFaver, Secretary of Revenue Kansas Department of Revenue 915 S.W. Harrison Street Topeka, Kansas 66612-1588
[…] The legislative history of K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 8-1567a
supports this conclusion. The Kansas Legislature took up the issue of "zero tolerance" in the 1996 Session in order to satisfy the federal requirement set forth in the National Highway System Designation Act, now codified at 23 U.S.C.A. § 161(a)(3). This federal statute requires each state to "enact and enforce a law that considers an individual under the age of 21 who has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State to be driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence of alcohol." Failure to comply with this requirement results in the withholding of certain federal highway construction funds. 23 U.S.C.A. § 161(a)(1) and (2).