DocketNumber: 123714
[…] See Halley v. Barnabe,271 Kan. 652
, 657,24 P.3d 140
(2001). "Generally, a pleading is sufficient if it contains a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief and a demand for judgment. However, when pleading fraud, the circumstances constituting fraud must be stated with particularity." Vondracek v. Mid State Co Op, Inc.,32 Kan. App. 2d 98
, Syl. ¶ 2,79 P.3d 197
(2003); see K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-209(b) ("In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake."). The district court must dismiss a party's fraud claim for failure to allege fraud with sufficient particularity in the pleadings. See Palmer v. Brown,242 Kan. 893
, 901,752 P.2d 685
(1988); Newcastle Homes, LLC v. Thye,44 Kan. App. 2d 774
, 789,241 P.3d 988
(2010).