DocketNumber: 122179
[…] Thus, they conclude that the district court properly determined that Wilmington's December 14, 2016 foreclosure petition was not timely filed because their failure to cure their default by the February 10, 2011 deadline triggered K.S.A. 60-511(1)'s five-year statute of limitations. 9 Review of the Applicable Law As indicated earlier, the parties' arguments hinge upon the FGB Realty court's interpretation of K.S.A. 60-511(1). Thus, in addressing the parties' arguments, we are guided by this court's decision in FGB Realty. K.S.A. 60-511(1) provides that "[a]n action upon any agreement, contract or promise in writing . . . shall be brought within five (5) years." Determining whether a plaintiff's action is time-barred under the applicable statute of limitations is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. Garcia v. Ball,303 Kan. 560
, 571,363 P.3d 399
(2015).