DocketNumber: 121742
[…] K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836. 14 "Professional incompetency" as used in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836 is defined as: "(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board. "(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board. "(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2837(a). "Unprofessional conduct" as used in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836 is defined, in part, as: "(12) Conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. ". . . . "(24) Repeated failure to practice healing arts with that level of care, skill and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar practitioner as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. "(25) Failure to keep written medical records which accurately describe the services rendered to the patient, including patient histories, pertinent findings, examination results and test results." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2837(b).