DocketNumber: 121742
[…] We find that the standard of review for costs imposed by the Board is no different than our review of the more substantive parts of the Board's decision. We examine whether there was substantial evidence to support the Board's decision and whether the Board's decision related to costs was reasonable. See K.S.A. 77-621(c)(7)-(8). The Board's assessment of costs was supported by substantial evidence. We find that Shine and the Board properly preserved their arguments regarding the imposition of costs. The statute regarding the assessment of costs is clear and unambiguous. K.S.A. 65-2846(a) provides that "if the board's order is adverse to the licensee . . . costs incurred by the board in conducting any investigation or proceeding under the Kansas administrative procedure 21 act may be assessed against the parties to the proceeding in such proportion as the board may determine upon consideration of all relevant circumstances." Costs are defined to nonexclusively include "[t]he presiding officer fees and expenses, costs of making any transcripts, reasonable investigative costs, witness fees and expenses, mileage, travel allowances and subsistence expenses of board employees and fees and expenses of agents of the board." K.S.A. 65-2846(b). Finally, "[t]he board shall make any assessment of costs incurred as part of the final order rendered in the proceeding." K.S.A. 65-2846(c). The district court did not believe that the Board's decision to impose the full $93,324.65 was appropriate under the circumstances.