DocketNumber: 123645
[…] K.S.A. 22-4303." State v. Burnett,297 Kan. 477
, 448,301 P.3d 698
(2013). Its purpose is "to prevent indefinite suspension of pending criminal charges while a prisoner is incarcerated on other charges" and "to prevent delays in the administration of justice by placing an obligation on the courts to hear cases within a reasonable amount of time." Burnett, 297 Kan. at 453. Two statutes are pertinent here. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4301 provides: "(a) Any inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall be in writing, addressed and delivered to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or complaint is pending, to the county attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it and to the secretary of corrections. Such request shall set forth the pace of imprisonment."