DocketNumber: 123860
[…] Again, this issue is not adequately briefed and is therefore waived or abandoned. Russell, 306 Kan. at 1089. Oral motion for continuance Brian's last claim is the district court erred in denying his oral motion for continuance at trial. Brian's attorney requested a continuance at trial "based on recently acquired . . . exhibits/evidence" but never stated what the recently acquired evidence was or how it could impact the trial. Brian also claims he received this information about 14 hours before trial and he was out of town in an out-of-state hospital. Brian's brief merely quotes K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-3807(b), which states: "No continuance shall be granted unless the defendant requesting a continuance shall file a bond with good and sufficient security approved by the court, conditioned for the payment of all damages and rent that may accrue if judgment is entered against the 4 defendant." However, Brian fails to address K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-240(b) which explains: "For good cause, the court may continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms."