DocketNumber: 123860
[…] Brian also claims he received this information about 14 hours before trial and he was out of town in an out-of-state hospital. Brian's brief merely quotes K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-3807(b), which states: "No continuance shall be granted unless the defendant requesting a continuance shall file a bond with good and sufficient security approved by the court, conditioned for the payment of all damages and rent that may accrue if judgment is entered against the 4 defendant." However, Brian fails to address K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-240(b) which explains: "For good cause, the court may continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-240(c)(3) further grants the district court discretion on whether to grant or deny a continuance. Brian fails to adequately brief the issue on appeal; therefore, he has waived and abandoned his claim.