DocketNumber: 123174
[…] Beauclair v. State,308 Kan. 284
, 293,419 P.3d 1180
(2018). Likewise, whether a district court complied with Rule 183(j) is a legal question subject to de novo review. Robertson v. State,288 Kan. 217
, 232,201 P.3d 691
(2009). Analysis When a prisoner challenges his or her sentence under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507, the district court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion's allegations "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(b). A movant bears the burden to prove his or her K.S.A. 60-1507 motion warrants an evidentiary hearing.