DocketNumber: 124084
[…] See State v. Maestas,298 Kan. 765
, 782,316 P.3d 724
(2014). It is undisputed that Hunter did not provide such notice. 6 So, given the specific facts of this case, the district court may have erred. But this panel cannot actually reach this inquiry, because determinative of this appeal is this: Even if the district court did stumble, consideration of the State's question would not provide useful precedent because both the plain language of the statute itself and prior court decisions require the defendant to provide notice. Under K.S.A. 22-3219(1): "Evidence of mental disease or defect excluding criminal responsibility is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant served upon the prosecuting attorney and files with the court a written notice of such defendant's intention to assert the defense that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than 30 days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the information or indictment. For good cause shown the court may permit notice at a later date." Based on the plain language of the statute, a defendant is required to provide notice if he or she intends to present "[e]vidence of mental disease or defect excluding criminal responsibility . . . ." K.S.A. 22-3219(1).