DocketNumber: 115682
[…] In order to qualify for an alternative base period, a claimant must file within 24 months of his or her qualifying injury. Mullen filed his claim 29 months after sustaining his qualifying injury. The end result—in the Board's view—is simple: Mullen does not qualify for an alternative base period, and this court "cannot rewrite the statute, even [if] it creates a fairer result for Mullen." In response to the Board's decision, Mullen contends it was impossible for him to comply with both subsections (g)(1) and (g)(2) of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-705. This is certainly a fair contention. As previously noted, subsection (g)(1) required Mullen to file for unemployment benefits "within four weeks of being released to return to work by a licensed and practicing health care provider." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-705(g)(1). For its part, subsection (g)(2) mandated that Mullen file his claim within 24 months of receiving his qualifying injury. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-705(g)(2).