DocketNumber: 115682
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, 'alternative base period' means the last four completed quarters immediately preceding the date the qualifying injury occurred." (Emphasis added.) Both parties agree that Mullen satisfies the requirements of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44- 703(hh), which defines a qualifying injury as "a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment within the coverage of the Kansas workers compensation act." The parties, however, do not agree that Mullen satisfied the requirements set forth in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-705(g). That subsection of the statute provides an unemployed person will be eligible to receive benefits if: 5 "(g) The claimant is returning to work after a qualifying injury and has been paid total wages for insured work in the claimant's alternative base period of not less than 30 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount and has been paid wages in more than one quarter of the claimant's alternative base period if: (1) The claimant has filed for benefits within four weeks of being released to return to work by a licensed and practicing health care provider; (2) the claimant files for benefits within 24 months of the date the qualifying injury occurred; and (3) the claimant attempted to return to work with the employer where the qualifying injury occurred, but the individual's regular work or comparable and suitable work was not available." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-705(g). The Board does not dispute that Mullen satisfied the requirements of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-705(g)(1) and (3) but asserts "by the plain language of [subsection (g)(2)], he is not entitled to an alternative base period."