DocketNumber: 124275
[…] (2017); State v. Baumgarner,59 Kan. App. 2d 330
, 335,481 P.3d 170
(2021). Statutes should be construed to avoid unreasonable or absurd outcomes if that's possible without doing grave linguistic violence to the words used. State v. James,301 Kan. 898
, 903,349 P.3d 457
(2015). Webb first argues that he was not in "custody" within the meaning of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5911(b)(1)(A). The argument, however, is not framed with precision. If Webb is claiming his placement at the Adult Residential Facility does not constitute custody, the statute plainly undercuts his position. In K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5911(d)(1), "custody" is defined to include "detention in a . . . facility pursuant to a court order . . . imposed as a specific condition of assignment to a community correctional services program." 3 Conversely, "custody" does not include the general supervision of a person on probation. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5911(d)(1). Webb was required to be at the facility at night and when not otherwise granted leave to be out.