DocketNumber: 124275
[…] . Webb, of course, was a convicted felon who failed to return from temporary leave from a community corrections facility. In his briefing, Webb does not mention Garrett, let alone try to distinguish it in some fashion. We view that silence to be about as effective as any argument we perceive he might have offered to deflect the decidedly deleterious impact of Garrett on his legal position. Apart from Garrett, Webb's argument fails because it conflicts with the plain language of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5911(d)(2)(B)(iii) defining "escape" as including the "failure to return to custody following temporary leave lawfully granted by . . . a custodial official authorized to grant such leave." To accept his position, we would have 4 to endorse a reading of the statute that rejects what seems to be the obvious import of the definition and a clear legislative intent to criminalize precisely what Webb did here.