DocketNumber: 113228
[…] State v. Charles, 304 Kan. 158, 165, 372 P.3d 1109 (2016). A lesser included crime is:
“(1) A lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of murder in the first degree under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5402, and amendments thereto;
“(2) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged;
“(3) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or
“(4) an attempt to commit a crime defined under paragraph (1) or (2).” K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5109(b).
Johnson was charged with criminal discharge of a firearm in violation of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6308(a)(l)(B). That statute provided:
“(a) Criminal discharge of a firearm is the:
(1) Recldess and unauthorized discharge of any firearm:
[[Image here]]
(B) at a motor vehicle ... in which there is a human being whether the person discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know that diere is a human being present.
[[Image here]]
(3) discharge of any firearm:
[[Image here]]
*745 (B) upon or from any public road, public road right-of-way or railroad right-of-way except as otherwise authorized by law.” K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6308.
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6308(a)(l)(B) is a severity level 7 person felony; K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6308(a)(3)(B) is a class C misdemeanor. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6308(b).