DocketNumber: 113228
[…] K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6308(b). Both parties agree that misdemean- or criminal discharge of a firearm is a lesser degree of the charged crime. See State v. Ramirez, 299 Kan. 224, 230-33, 328 P.3d 1075 (2014); State v. Jefferson, 297 Kan. 1151, 1170, 310 P.3d 331 (2013). The instruction was legally appropriate. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5109(b)(1).
Even when a lesser included offense instruction would have been legally appropriate, failure to instruct on the lesser included crime is erroneous only if the instruction would have been factually appropriate under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3414(3). See State v. Molina, 299 Kan. 651, 661, 325 P.3d 1142 (2014). Lesser included offense instructions must be given if “there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime” as defined in K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5109(b). K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 22-3414(3).