DocketNumber: 91,929
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and an appellate court’s review is unlimited. An appellate court is not bound by the district court’s interpretation of a statute. Cooper v. Werholtz, 277 Kan. 250, 252, 83 P.3d 1212 (2004).
Confirmation of Sale
On appeal, the Coxes argue that the trial court erred in extending the statutory redemption period for Beneficial. In malting this argument, the Coxes contend that the foreclosure sale on the subject property should have been confirmed.
K.S.A. 60-2415(a) states that the trial court shall confirm the foreclosure sale “[i]f the court finds the proceedings regular and in conformity with law and equity.” Here, in both its December 17, 2003, memorandum opinion and its January 26, 2004, memorandum opinion, the trial court held “that the Sheriffs sale was conducted according to law in all respects.”
Moreover, under K.S.A. 60-2415(b), “[a] sale for the full amount of the judgment, taxes, interest and costs shall be deemed adequate.” In finding that the July 2003 sale was conducted lawfully, the trial court stated:
“According to K.S.A. 60-2415(b), any sale in which the full amount of the judgment, taxes, interest, and costs is received shall be deemed to be adequate.