DocketNumber: 79,957
[…] In State v. Timley, 255 Kan. 286, 289-90, 875 P.2d 242 (1994)(quoting State v. Kitchen, 110 Wash.2d 403, 410, 756 P.2d 105 [1988]), the Supreme Court implicitly acknowledged such an instruction is necessary to insure jury unanimity in multiple acts cases.
The State appears to concede a specific multiple acts instruction should have been given but contends that Barber is precluded from raising this issue because no timely objection was made before submission to the jury. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) states, in material part: "No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection unless the instruction is clearly erroneous."
We do not agree that the failure to give a multiple acts instruction, when the giving of such instruction is required by the evidence, permits review under a clearly erroneous standard.