DocketNumber: 123566
[…] Ridley timely appeals. ANALYSIS Summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition is appropriate "[i]f it plainly appears from the face of the petition and any exhibits attached thereto that the [petitioner] is not entitled to relief in the district court." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1503(a). We review the summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition de novo. Johnson v. State,289 Kan. 642
, 649,215 P.3d 575
(2009). An inmate must file a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition within 30 days from the date the action complained of was final, "but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501(b). The last action taken on Ridley's parole was on January 23, 2020, when the Board declined to reinstate his parole. Ridley's K.S.A. 60-1501 petition was not filed until April 17, 2020—85 days later—suggesting his petition was untimely.