DocketNumber: 122735
[…] Plummer,295 Kan. 156
, 163,283 P.3d 202
(2012). Analysis We first consider whether Frias preserved her claim of error. Frias never asked the district court to give an affirmative defense instruction. Because Frias asserts instructional error for the first time on appeal, the court's failure to give a legally and factually appropriate instruction is reversible only if the failure was clearly erroneous. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). The clear error standard requires reversal only if an error occurred and the court is firmly convinced that the jury would have reached a different verdict if the instruction error had not occurred. State v. Williams,295 Kan. 506
, 510,286 P.3d 195
(2012).