DocketNumber: 122936
[…] Stewart appeals the dismissal of his K.S.A. 60-1501 petition. From the record before us, it is unclear whether Stewart's KSVPA adjudication has been resolved. DISCUSSION Stewart's pro se appeal raises four interrelated issues. They broadly fall into two categories: challenges to the use of the 1981 and 1983 convictions and challenges to the use of the 2011 convictions. We do not reach the merits of these claims, however, because we agree with the State that a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition is not an appropriate avenue for Stewart to collaterally challenge his ongoing commitment adjudication. 3 Stewart filed his habeas petition under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1501(a), which allows "any person in this state who is detained, confined[,] or restrained of liberty on any pretense" to request a "writ of habeas corpus." In most instances, K.S.A. 60-1501 provides an avenue for individuals to challenge the mode or condition of their confinement, including pretrial confinement. See Safarik v. Bruce,20 Kan. App. 2d 61
, Syl. ¶ 5,883 P.2d 1211
, rev. denied256 Kan. 996