DocketNumber: 124348
[…] Thus, the only claim that we have not addressed is Cathy's claim that Guinn negligently misrepresented information to Alan about converting Alan's term life insurance policy into a whole life insurance policy, for which she can maintain an action as the beneficiary of Alan's term life insurance policy. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217(a)(1) states that "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." It goes on to say that some parties "may sue in their own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought." K.S.A. 22 2020 Supp. 60-217(a)(1). This includes a party suing as an executor or an administrator of another's estate. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217(a)(1)(A)-(B).