DocketNumber: 124033
[…] Haggard does not dispute that she was subject to mandatory drug treatment under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824, which requires the district court to order a drug treatment term of up to 18 months. Nor does she challenge the 18-month term of probation. As to her sole claim that the district court erred by not assigning court services to monitor her probation, the statute clearly states that the drug treatment must be supervised by community correctional services. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(d)(1); State v. Swazey,51 Kan. App. 2d 999
, Syl. ¶ 3,357 P.3d 893
(2015) (holding that if offender qualifies for mandatory drug treatment, "the sentencing court is required to commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment program [for] no . . . longer than 18 months"). In fact, Haggard’s counsel agreed that she would have to be supervised by community corrections under the statute. "In her case, we're anticipating that she's going to be SB 123, so I don't really see that there's too big of a problem here.