DocketNumber: No. 59,699
[…] State, 220 Kan. 278, 552 P.2d 633 (1976), absent a showing some United States Supreme Court decision was not considered and might affect the decision as made on direct appeal. Caldrone v. State, 215 Kan. 351, 524 P.2d 228 (1974).
We note that K.S.A. 60-1501 is expressly subject to K.S.A. 60-1507, which pertains to remedies available to prisoners in custody under a sentence of a court. Although Maas had not been sentenced, he has been committed to Larned State Hospital pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3430, which provides in part:
*599 “The defendant may appeal from any order of commitment made pursuant to this section in the same manner and with like effect as if sentence to a jail, or to the custody of the director of penal institutions had been imposed in this case.”