DocketNumber: No. 59,699
[…] Although not mentioned in the notice, K.S.A. 22-3601(b)(l) would also require that his class B felony conviction (rape) be filed direetly in the supreme court.
On May 14, the trial court announced from the bench that the present writ should be dissolved. The journal entry was filed on June 23. Since the writ had not issued, we construe the court’s order as denying the petition for the writ.
On. June 2, Maas filed his notice of appeal herein.
Before addressing the issues raised on appeal we feel compelled to consider two issues, one of which is jurisdictional.
K.S.A. 60-1501 provides in pertinent part:
“Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507 any person in this state who is detained, confined, or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever .. . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place.”
This broad authorization is subject to an important limitation.
“The purpose of habeas corpus is to provide an efficient and prompt remedy to obtain freedom from illegal restraint, or from restraint imposed in the abuse of legal authority and not in the course of orderly legal processes.