DocketNumber: No. 67,818
[…] Double S’s lien statement contained the following qualified acknowledgment: “I, Kevin L. Stoppel, President of Double S Inc., being first duly sworn, upon oath say that I am the above named claimant within named; that the within statement of lien is true and correct, to the best of my knowledge and belief.” NWK argues that, because Stoppel stated the statement was true “to the best of my knowledge and belief,” the certification was qualified and, therefore, not given under oath.
K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 58-201 provides:
“If such property shall come into the lien claimant’s possession for the purpose of having the work, repairs or improvements made or the equipment replaced, added or installed thereon, such lien shall be valid as long as the lien claimant retains possession of the property, and the claimant of the lien may retain the same after parting with the possession of the property by filing within 90 days in the office of the register of deeds, under oath, a statement of the items of the account and a description of the property on which the lien is claimed, with the name of the owner thereof, in the county where the work was performed and in the county of the residence of the owner, if such is known to the claimant.”
NWK argues that the requirement in this statute that the lien statement be made “under oath” should be interpreted the same as the requirement for verification in K.S.A. 60-1102, governing mechanics’ liens, and K.S.A. 55-209, governing mechanics’ liens in oil and gas cases.