DocketNumber: No. 71,951
[…] App. 2d at 570 (quoting State v. Dubish, 236 Kan. 848, 851, 696 P.2d 969 [1985]). Put a different way, “a ‘[probation revocation ... is not a stage of a criminal prosecution.’ ” Miller, 15 Kan. App. 2d at 569 (quoting Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 782, 36 L. Ed. 2d 656, 93 S. Ct. 1756 [1973]). In that sense, a probation revocation hearing is a separate proceeding which takes place after the criminal case has been terminated and thus obtains its status as quasi-civil in nature. The same cannot be said of a revocation of diversion proceeding.
K.S.A. 22-2911(a) provides:
“If the county or district attorney finds at the termination of the diversion period or any time prior thereto that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement, the county or district attorney shall inform the district court of such finding and the district court, after finding that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement at a hearing thereon, shall resume the criminal proceedings on the complaint.” (Emphasis added.)
Clearly, once a defendant’s diversion status has been revoked, the criminal proceedings are reinstated. This court is required to interpret the obstruction of official duty statute, K.S.A. 21-3808, so that it may exist peaceably with this section of the criminal code.