DocketNumber: No. 79,361
[…] We do not agree. As we read it, Armstrong only recommends expert testimony but does not require it. In any event, Armstrong specifically and clearly states that the evidence is admissible even though the delay in giving the alcohol test was in excess of 2 hours.
The legislature has explicitly made the result of the intoxilyzer test in this case admissible without any requirement of expert testimony. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 8-1567 reads as follows:
“(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state while:
“(1) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more.”