DocketNumber: No. 89,924
[…] In this context, the bank argued work meant lienable work and commencement of work meant the start of actual on-site construction. Because the work of the architect or engineer done before the date the deed of trust was recorded was not done on the structure or improvement, such work was not lienable work, and on-site and actual construction did not begin until after the bank’s deed of trust was filed. 192 Colo, at 472.
As to priority, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-22-106(1) (2003) reads in relevant part:
“All liens established by virtue of this article shall relate back to the time of the commencement of work under the contract between the owner and the first contractor, or, if said contract is not in writing, then such liens shall relate back to and take effect as of the time of the commencement of the work upon the structure or improvement, and shall have priority over any hen or encumbrance subsequently intervening . . . .”
The Colorado Supreme Court disagreed with the Bank, noting that the phrase “commencement of the work” is construed broadly in accord with the principle that mechanic’s lien laws should be construed in favor of the hen claimants.