DocketNumber: No. 90,805
[…] Appellants further argue the option to purchase is not available to holdover tenants. They cite multiple jurisdictions that have held that a holdover tenant cannot exercise an option to purchase. See
Kansas has a holdover statute, but it does not specifically address the option to purchase. See K.S.A. 58-2502 (“When premises are let for one or more years, and the tenant with the assent of the landlord continues to occupy the premises after the expiration of the term, such tenant shall be deemed to be a tenant from year to year.”); compare Wis. Stat. § 704.25(3) (2001) (“A periodic tenancy arising under this section is upon the same terms and conditions as those of the original lease except that any right of the tenant to renew or extend the lease, or to purchase the premises, or any restriction on the power of the landlord to sell without first offering to sell the premises to the tenant, does not carry over to such a tenancy.”). The problem for appellants in this case is that appellee was not a holdover tenant. Instead, as seen above, appellee occupied the subject property pursuant to the first 3-year renewal option of the written lease.