DocketNumber: 123701
[…] Because he offers no evidence on this point and merely argues it was possibly incorrectly calculated, he has failed to meet his burden. We also note the State asks us to take judicial notice of documents it included as an appendix to its brief, arguing that they show Nettleton indeed was ineligible for mandatory drug treatment. K.S.A. 60-412(c) states that a reviewing court in its discretion "may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409 whether or not judicially noticed by the judge." Thus, this court can take judicial notice of a matter not noticed below. Nettleton could have responded to these documents in a reply brief, but he did not file one. We therefore presume their accuracy. Affirmed. 6