DocketNumber: 123701
[…] Recently, in State v. Corby,314 Kan. 794
,502 P.3d 111
(2022), our Supreme Court elaborated on this issue. The court distinguished Obregon and Roberts, noting the 4 result in Obregon was driven by the fact that the defendant had not admitted to the validity of the PSI report at sentencing. Thus, the report was the only item in the record establishing his convictions. Corby, 314 Kan. at 797. Because the PSI report, on its own, could not prove Obregon's criminal history, remand was necessary. Obregon, 309 Kan. at 1275. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814 provides the procedure for determining an offender's criminal history. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a) states that an "offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 6814(b) provides that "[e]xcept to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c), in turn, provides that "[i]f the offender later challenges such offender's criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." Under this scheme, the State bears the burden to prove an offender's criminal history at sentencing. The State can satisfy its burden to establish criminal history by preparing for the court and providing to the offender a summary of the offender's criminal history (the PSI report).