DocketNumber: 121694
[…] Second, he claims that his attorney did not provide effective assistance. Finally, Colston contends that he did not understand the consequences of his plea. The State argues that the record shows that Colston reviewed the evidence against him, particularly in private meetings with his attorney. The State contends that Colston's complaints about his attorney are vague and unsupported. Finally, the State asserts that the record shows Colston entering his plea voluntarily, with an understanding of the consequences of his plea and of the charges against him. Although K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a) broadly prohibits an appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," it does not preclude an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d). See State v. Solomon,257 Kan. 212
, 218-19,891 P.2d 407
(1995). But see State v. Thorpe,36 Kan. App. 2d 475
, 477,141 P.3d 521