DocketNumber: 122031
[…] , 634,533 P.2d 1282
(1975) (the UMDDA permits prisoner to obtain speedy trial guaranteed by Kansas Constitution as legislatively defined). "Under the UMDDA, 'the passage of the statutory period . . . must be treated as conclusive of undue delay if all other conditions are met.' But substantial compliance with the UMDDA is sufficient to invoke its protections." Burnett, 297 Kan. at 453 (quoting State v. Stanphill,206 Kan. 612
, 616,481 P.2d 998
[1971]). Accordingly, the first question we must answer is whether Eaton substantially complied with the notice requirements of the UMDDA. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4301 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) Any inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall be in writing, addressed and delivered to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or complaint is pending, to the county attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it and to the secretary of corrections. Such request shall set forth the place of imprisonment." Kansas appellate courts have repeatedly found that substantial compliance is sufficient for a prisoner to invoke the provisions of the UMDDA. See Burnett, 297 Kan. at 453; Sweat v. Darr,235 Kan. 570
, 575,684 P.2d 347
(1984); State v. Foster, No. 117,118,2018 WL 4039455
, at *4 (Kan.