DocketNumber: 122429
[…] There is no dispute as to the factual timeline. Whether this action was timely filed is an issue of law over which we have unlimited review. State v. Alvarez,309 Kan. 203
, 205,432 P.3d 1015
(2019). An inmate in the custody of the Secretary of Corrections may seek a writ of habeas corpus in the county where the inmate is confined, alleging that his or her conditions of confinement violate due process. Johnson v. State,289 Kan. 642
, 648,215 P.3d 575
(2009). Before doing so, the inmate must exhaust all available administrative remedies. K.S.A. 75-52,138; Sperry v. McKune,305 Kan. 469
, Syl. ¶ 5,384 P.3d 1003
(2016). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(b), "an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ . . . within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies." Terning relies on the Internal Management Policy and Procedure (IMPP), section 01-118D to support his claim that this action was timely. According to the IMPP 01- 118D, "[i]f the claim is denied, the original shall be returned to the claimant.