DocketNumber: 121329
[…] This is a substantial burden . . . ."), disapproved of on other grounds by Jolly,301 Kan. 313
. District courts use the two-step framework from K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d) and Jolly when considering a departure in a Jessica's Law case. Under Jessica's Law, a defendant who is 18 or older and convicted of a first-time offense of rape or aggravated indecent liberties with a child under age 14 shall be sentenced to life in prison with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of at least 25 years. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). These crimes are not subject to the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA) sentencing grid. A district court may depart from the nongrid mandatory sentence to the sentencing grid sentence if it finds "substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).