DocketNumber: 119460
[…] First, we consider the likelihood that such evidence will contribute to an improperly based jury verdict. Given the length and breadth of the testimony relating to the two prior crimes, we are persuaded that the exhaustive display of testimony showing that Brown on two occasions was violent and destroyed property likely established in the jury's mind that he was a general wrongdoer, a violent criminal who should not be believed when he generally denied any sexual impropriety with K.N. As a result, the unrestrained K.S.A. 60-455 evidence constituted an impermissible attack on Brown's character. See K.S.A. 60-447(b) ("[I]n a criminal action evidence of a trait of an accused's character as tending to prove guilt or innocence of the offense charged, . . . if offered by the prosecution to prove guilt, may be admitted only after the accused has introduced evidence of his or her character."). Second, the extensive presentation of the prior crimes evidence was such that, rather than focus on the merits of the State's proof that Brown committed sexual offenses, the jury's attention was necessarily distracted by the details and magnitude of Brown's collateral wrongdoing.