DocketNumber: 119460
[…] The appellate court reviews 15 this determination for abuse of discretion. State v. Thurber,308 Kan. 140
, 202,420 P.3d 389
(2018); see also State v. Satchell, 311 Kan. ___,466 P.3d 459
, 464-65 (2020) (clarifying that despite prior shorthand references omitting the word "substantially," that the risk of undue prejudice must "substantially outweigh" the probative value of the evidence). The admissibility of all evidence of other crimes and civil wrongs is governed by K.S.A. 60-455.Haygood, 308 Kan. at 1392
. The statutory language of K.S.A. 60-455(a) and (b) allows a party to admit prior crimes evidence for the purposes of showing some material fact including, "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." But this is not an exclusive list.Gunby, 282 Kan. at 56
. Of special relevance to this case, our Supreme Court has allowed the admission of prior crimes evidence to show why the victim delayed reporting the defendant's sexual abuse. State v. McCune,299 Kan. 1216
, 1228,330 P.3d 1107