DocketNumber: 121912
[…] But the district court stated it wanted to hear additional evidence because it knew that Merrill was seeking sanctions for the various alleged Miranda violations. With that, Officer Shields testified that he did not specifically recall Reffitt questioning Merrill about the accident. But he had previously seen medical staff question patients before administering blood draws in order to assess their medical condition. (We note here the provision in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(e), "[t]he medical professional shall withdraw the sample . . . provided the collection of the sample does not . . . seriously impede the person's medical assessment, care or treatment.") In any event, Shields did not direct Reffitt to ask any questions of Merrill, and he did not include in his report any statements Merrill may have made to Reffitt because he did not think they would be used against Merrill. 6 At the next hearing, Paramedic Hargas testified that she checked