DocketNumber: 121545
[…] K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(f)(1)(A). Courts may extend the one-year time limit to prevent manifest injustice. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(f)(2). In a habeas corpus proceeding, manifest injustice means "obviously unfair" or "shocking to the conscience." Thuko v. State,310 Kan. 74
, 81,444 P.3d 927
(2019). A K.S.A. 60-1507 movant has the burden to prove his or her motion warrants an evidentiary hearing and must state either an evidentiary basis in support of the claims or an evidentiary basis must appear in the record. Sola-Morales v. State,300 Kan. 875
, 881,335 P.3d 1162
(2014). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b) requires a hearing on a motion, "'[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.'"Beauclair, 308 Kan. at 303
. In this appeal, the 2016 amendments to K.S.A. 60-1507(f) apply to Stafford's current motion because he filed it after the amendments went into effect. See White v. State,308 Kan. 491
, 503,421 P.3d 718
(2018).