DocketNumber: 121918
[…] The law on this point is well established. Sufficient evidence supports a conviction on appeal when, with the evidence viewed in a light most favorable to the State, the appellate court is convinced that a rational fact-finder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations. State v. Chandler,307 Kan. 657
, 668,414 P.3d 713
(2018). The State charged Simonsson with two counts of circumvention of an interlock ignition device under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1017(a)(4). That statute prohibits a person from "operat[ing] a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device while such person's driving privileges have been restricted to driving a motor vehicle equipped with such device." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1017(a)(4).