DocketNumber: 122317
[…] Without such a record, an appellate court presumes the action of the trial court was proper. State v. Simmons,307 Kan. 38
, 43,405 P.3d 1190
(2017). See also State v. Miller,308 Kan. 1119
, 1157,427 P.3d 907
(2018) ("The burden is on the party making a claim of error to designate facts in the record to support that claim; without such a record, the claim of error fails."). Ali argues that the sentencing court did not enter a valid judgment for attorney fees applicable under K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 22-4513. This statute requires defendants who are convicted to reimburse BIDS for attorney fees. K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 22-4513(b) states the following: "In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose. A defendant who has been required to pay such sum and who is not willfully in default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced the defendant to waive payment of such sum or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may waive payment of all or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment." Ali argues that no valid judgment for attorney fees exists in his record. Alternatively, Ali argues that if such judgment exists, the judgment would be void because the sentencing court did not follow the requirements of K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 22- 4513(b).