DocketNumber: 123118
[…] . However—unlike in Henwood—Kelly's convictions in Kansas and Missouri each required proof of an element not necessary to prove the other—completely separate from any venue requirements. Kelly's Kansas conviction required the State to prove that Kelly committed at least five moving violations during his flight from police—an element not required to support his Missouri convictions. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1568(b)(1)(E); Mo. Rev. Stat. 10 § 575.150. Additionally, Kelly's Missouri conviction required the State to prove that Kelly's failure to stop was "for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention," an intent element not required for the Kansas conviction.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150
; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1568(b)(1)(E).