DocketNumber: 19-20306
[…] any property that is exempt under . . . State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition at the place in which the debtor's domicile has been located for the 180 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition, or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than in any other place.
On the date the debtors filed their bankruptcy petition they had been domiciled in Kansas for the greater part of the previous 180 days and therefore, Kansas law applies in this case.
The Kansas homestead exemption is codified in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2301 (1994), which states:
A homestead to the extent of one hundred and sixty acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and the family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any process of law obtained by virtue of a lien given by the consent of both husband and wife, when that relation exists.[2]
The Kansas Constitution provides for this homestead exemption as well. Kan. Const. art. 15, § 9.
The homestead laws of Kansas are to be liberally construed in favor of those claiming the exemption. In re Estate of Dittemore, 152 Kan. 574, 576, 106 P.2d 1056 (1940).