DocketNumber: 19-20115
[…] Section 541 `is not intended to expand the debtor's rights against others more than they exist at the commencement of the case.'"[17] Section 541 includes contingent interests, such as interests the right to which might be finalized post-petition.[18]
The Court therefore looks to Kansas law to determine the estate's interest in the Cash Bond. The Bond was ordered pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3004(b) as a condition for stay of enforcement of the Ohio judgment following its registration in *475 Sedgwick County District Court. That statute provides that the "Court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of K.S.A. 60-2103...." The later statute, which addresses appellate practice, provides that when an appellant desires a stay on appeal, the appellant may present to the district court for its approval a supersedeas bond "conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full together with costs,