DocketNumber: CIV. A. 97-2663-EEO
[…] Co. v. Tab Transp., Inc., 12 Cal.4th 389, 48 Cal. Rptr.2d 159, 906 P.2d 1341, 1347 (1995) (finding that carrier statute prohibited lapse in particular case); Lopez v. New Jersey Auto., Full Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 239 N.J.Super. 13, 570 A.2d 994, 995 (1990) (recognizing that insurance policy may lapse if the statutory renewal notice requirements are met). Contractual requirements of notice may also avoid a lapse of the policy. See Feldt v. Union Ins. Co., 240 Kan. 108, 111, 726 P.2d 1341, 1343 (1986). Plaintiffs allege that Prudential failed to comply with the requirements of K.S.A. §§ 40-3101 et seq., K.S.A. §§ 40-276a et seq., and policy provisions. We disagree.
K.S.A. § 40-276a states: "Any insurance company that denies renewal of an automobile liability insurance policy in this state shall give at least thirty (30) days written notice to the named insured ...." This statutory provision does not conflict with the principles discussed above. In the instant case, Prudential twice offered to renew the decedent's policy.