DocketNumber: 90-3397-R
[…] The record in this matter demonstrates a rational basis for the decision reached in petitioner's case, and the Commission's decision is therefore affirmed by this court.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED the petition for habeas corpus is denied.
[1] Section 235(b)(3) was again amended on December 1, 1990, to extend the United States Parole Commission for an additional five years to November 1, 1997. See section 235(b)(3), Public Law 98-473, as amended by the Federal Courts Study Committee Implementation Act of 1990, section 316, Public Law 101-650, 104 Stat. 5115.
[2] § 4206(c) states "The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines ... if ... there is good cause for so doing."
united-states-ex-rel-thomas-johnson-v-chairman-of-new-york-state-board-of ( 1974 )
albert-m-billiteri-v-united-states-board-of-parole-and-members-of-the ( 1976 )
McLaughlin v. United States ( 1986 )
Elias Nunez-Guardado v. John T. Hadden, and the United ... ( 1983 )
Ernest Castaldo v.